iVC®︎ It’s beyond Vitamin C.

iproduces a new premium

  • intelligent
  • innovative
  • impressive

“iVC” is a high value added vitamin C derivative
developed by fusion of “vitamin C” and “glycerin”.

SEIWA KASEI original patented technology

  • Vitamin C

  • Glycerin

“iVC” is developed by the derivatization of vitamin C,
which, under normal circumstances, easily degrades in the presence of oxygen.
This novel derivative results in high stability and simple formulation of cosmetics.
“iVC” has biological activities such as melanin inhibition and collagen production
As well as unique functions that have not yet been seen on existing vitamin C derivatives.
iVC; it’s beyond Vitamin C.

iVC HISTORY

We have been wondering how we could maximize vitamin C’s performance?
What would the best vitamin C derivative be that could easily be formulated into cosmetics as well a sensorial benefit and realizing its efficacy for consumers?
We discovered the solution - It is “iVC” containing the thought of being beyond vitamin C.

The advantages and problems of vitamin C derivatives as cosmetic ingredients

AdvantageVarious biological activities

  • Brightening effect by tyrosinase inhibition
  • Anti-oxidant effect
  • Enhancing collagen production
  • Wrinkle reduction, reduction of hyperpigmentation and firming
  • Oil-control, acne control, anti-inflammatory and anti-irritation

ProblemStability and sensorial properties

  • Stability of biological activity(degradation over time)
  • Stability of storage(color and odor change)
  • Stability of product(decreased viscosity of gel, separation of cream)
  • Sensorial texture(stickiness, dryness and friction)

The birth of vitamin C derivatives and history

Vitamin C has often been used for cosmetics due to its numerous benefits.
On the other hand, its stability has always been a problem which made it difficult to achieve its best performance in cosmetics.
So far various types of vitamin C derivatives have been developed in order to overcome the problem.

1960s

  • Ascorbyl Stearate
  • Ascorbyl Dipalmitate

1980s

  • Ascorbyl Palmitate
  • Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
  • Disodium Ascorbyl Sulfate

1990s

  • 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
  • Trisodium Ascorbyl Palmitate Phosphate
  • Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate
  • Ascorbyl Glucoside
  • Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

2010-

  • Glyceryl Ascorbate series(iVC)

ABOUT iVC

innovativeIt’s an innovative vitamin C.

"iVC" is a completely new ingredient came up from creative ideas that is the fusion of "vitamin C" which is globally acknowledged beauty ingredient, and "glycerin" which is the most widely used moisturizer.

Original patented ingredient

SEIWA KASEI has a patent for a novel vitamin C derivative(iVC), which gives them the advantage of being the exclusive manufacturer. Continuous research on “iVC” results in new findings which are presented at international academic conferences and published in scientific journals. We actively keep studying and discovering the appeal and hidden benefits of “iVC.”

2012
IFSCC 2012 Congress(Johannesburg, South Africa)
2013
ASCS 2013 Conference(Bali, Indonesia)
IFSCC 2013 Conference(Rio De Janeiro, Brazil)
2014
J.Soc.Cosmet.Chem.Japan.
IFSCC 2014 Congress(Paris, France)
2015
ASCS 2015 Conference(Cairns, Australia)
IFSCC 2015 Conference(Zürich, Switzerland)
J.Soc.Cosmet.Chem.Japan.
2016
IFSCC 2016 Congress(Orland, USA)
J.Dermatol.Sci
2017
IFSCC Conference 2017(Seoul, Korea)
Int. J. Cosmet. Sci.
J. Cocmet Dermatol
2018
IFSCC 2018 Congress(Munich, Germany)
Biol Pharm. Bull.
J.Soc.Cosmet.Chem.Japan.
2019
14th ASCS Conference & 3rd IPCE Conference(Hong Kong, China)
IFSCC 2019 Congress(Milan, Italy)
2020
4th IPCE(Online)
IFSCC 2020 Congress(Yokohama, Japan / Online)

intelligentIt’s an intelligent vitamin C.

Vitamin C is widely known as beauty ingredient all over the world. SEIWA KASEI continued with their intensive research and at last, succeeded in producing an ingredient with higher efficacy and added bioactive functions that the currently known vitamin C derivatives do not have.
“iVC” is a brand new ingredient with popularity and high added value.

“iVC” with higher functionality than usually found in vitamin C derivatives

“iVC” with novel functionality not found in known vitamin C derivatives

impressiveIt’s an impressive vitamin C.

“iVC” makes it possible to create stable formulations, which is difficult to achieve for existing vitamin C derivatives.
In terms of sensorial texture, “iVC” has moist and smooth feeling when applied to the skin.
“iVC” is impressive to both formulators and consumers.

Including infinite possibilities

“iVC” is suitable for stable gel, cream and highly concentrated serum formulations. Generally, vitamin C or vitamin C derivatives may have a negative influence on formulations such as color change, decreasing viscosity, phase separation and lower residual ratio, however formulations that include iVC remain stable.

Clear gelResidual ratio and viscosity

Residual ratio and viscosity

CreamSeparation

Separation

Concentrated serumResidual ratio and color

Residual ratio and color

Excellent texture

“iVC” provides formulations with a good sensorial texture.
In addition to a wide range of formulation types, it enables formulators to make iVC skin products which are easy to spread, agree with the skin and are not sticky after use.
“iVC” provides both efficacy and a good after-feel that will contribute to excellent cosmetic products for consumers.

グラフ

iVC LINEUP

SEIWA KASEI’s iVC has 6 product line-up.
Each product has a set of different unique properties and you will be able to find the most suitable one for your product.
Please check the detail to click below.